Darryl Keil Last Activity 2023-09-12 9:16 AM
6 replies, 337 viewings

 
back
Navigate threads:
< Previous Thread :: Next Thread >
 
^ Top
Pete

Posts: 27

Joined: 2009-04-14
Location: CT

User Profile
 
Subject : Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-09 10:07 AM
Post #38034

Curious as to the steps you might use to make this veneered radiused edge waterfall table.
Attached file : coffeetable.jpeg (16KB - 7 downloads)



 
^ Top
Darryl Keil

Posts: 1443

Joined: 2003-05-22
Location: Maine

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-09 2:19 PM
Post #38037 - In reply to #38034

Would you just be veneering the already existing table or does the table itself need to be built?

Darryl Keil


 
^ Top
Pete

Posts: 27

Joined: 2009-04-14
Location: CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-09 2:44 PM
Post #38038 - In reply to #38037

custom built for a client.


 
^ Top
Pete

Posts: 27

Joined: 2009-04-14
Location: CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-09 2:46 PM
Post #38039 - In reply to #38038

I was also shown a pic of another table that was thinner and had a tighter radius.


 
^ Top
Pete

Posts: 27

Joined: 2009-04-14
Location: CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-09 2:53 PM
Post #38040 - In reply to #38039

Currently thinking on bending ply over a form. I have 3/8 bending ply in the shop now but I cant get a tight radius with it. Wondering what sort of radius I could get with 1/4" bending ply.


 
^ Top
Darryl Keil

Posts: 1443

Joined: 2003-05-22
Location: Maine

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-10 10:59 AM
Post #38041 - In reply to #38040

Realistically probably a 12” radius. If you want a much tighter radius you could consider 1/8” Italian bending poplar. You could also make curved corner pieces and attach them to the flat sheets to make up the table. You would only need the vacuum press to adhere the veneer to both inside and outside of the table in that situation.


 
^ Top
Pete

Posts: 27

Joined: 2009-04-14
Location: CT

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: Build process on this waterfall table
Posted : 2023-05-10 12:12 PM
Post #38042 - In reply to #38041

I thought about making it with the curved corner pieces and flat sheets. Would you worry about telegraphing seems of the joints? maybe a cross band first on the entire table then final veneer on top of that? I would probably do it all out of MDF if I went this route. Assuming I go this route, I could then veneer it in a bag with no form?


back
Navigate threads:
< Previous Thread :: Next Thread >

Legend      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
Toggle e-mail notification


Logo by MAZY
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software v1.5.14b public beta