Darryl Keil Last Activity 2024-04-17 6:18 AM
1 replies, 595 viewings

 
back
Navigate threads:
< Previous Thread :: Next Thread >
 
^ Top
Stevee

Posts: 3

Joined: 2018-08-05
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

User Profile
 
Subject : tight bends around a box
Posted : 2022-11-28 12:27 PM
Post #38027

I was looking at a Japanese web site, and found several veneered boxes by various woodworkers with very tight bends. See for example https://galleryjapan.com/locale/en_US/work/95511/

Can you suggest how they bent the veneer around the corners?


 
^ Top
Stevee

Posts: 3

Joined: 2018-08-05
Location: Chapel Hill, NC

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: tight bends around a box
Posted : 2022-11-28 3:01 PM
Post #38028 - In reply to #38027

I found the answer to my question. Japanese veneeers are often only 1/3 the thickness of US veneers.


back
Navigate threads:
< Previous Thread :: Next Thread >

Legend      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
Toggle e-mail notification


Logo by MAZY
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software v1.5.14b public beta