Darryl Keil Last Activity 2022-01-09 6:41 PM
1 replies, 338 viewings

 
back
Navigate threads:
< Previous Thread :: Next Thread >
 
^ Top
Dwolf

Posts: 34

Joined: 2008-07-24

User Profile
 
Subject : 16" radius layers ?
Posted : 2021-06-11 10:26 AM
Post #37986

Amazing how much second guessing we can do... I believe I saw in your video you using just two layers of 3/8" bending ply with a urea formaldehyde glue.. My face will have a two ply and the inside of the curve most likely I will use a single layer since it won't be seen. Is this enough glue layers to keep the shape? I will most likely do it all in one glue-up in the bag.


 
^ Top
Darryl Keil

Posts: 1427

Joined: 2003-05-22
Location: Maine

User Profile
 
Subject : RE: 16" radius layers ?
Posted : 2021-06-12 6:28 AM
Post #37987 - In reply to #37986

I would put a cross banding layer in between the two pieces of 3/8” bending ply. This will help stabilize and minimize spring back. If you put a veneer on the front and back as well that ends up being a total of four glue lines which I consider the minimum.


back
Navigate threads:
< Previous Thread :: Next Thread >

Legend      Notification  
Administrator
Forum Moderator
Registered User
Unregistered User
Toggle e-mail notification


Logo by MAZY
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software v1.5.14b public beta