back
You are replying to message # 37842
Your Name :
Password :
Subject :
Message :
Attach a file to this thread after posting?
Preview message before posting?


Replying to message 37842
^ Top
CarlMorrell

Posts: 23

Joined: 2010-01-29

User Profile
 
Subject : veneer inside of a hole.
Posted : 2019-08-05 10:02 AM
Post #37842

I am building a speaker cabinet. The hole is 12 inches in diameter, in 3/4" plywood, cut with a router and 1/4" bit. I feel the need to veneer the inside. Trying to come up with a technique.

One that comes to mind, is to use disk that was removed from the routing. Maybe cut it in half so I can get a clamp edge. And glue in 2 or 3 steps. However the 1/4" router bit made the diameter of the disk, not match the hole. I could cut another disk. Or maybe I would add the 1/4" back on to the existing disk, guessing that would be more work than cutting a new disk.

Any other ideas Darryl?

Regards, Carl



Logo by MAZY
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software v1.5.14b public beta